Lottery Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Intractable Epilepsy is a charity registered under charity number 1199192 and a charitable company limited by guarantee under company number 13019024

Longton Hall Farm, Chapel Lane, Longton, PR4 5EB

Email: info@intractable.org.uk

Website: https://intractable.org.uk/  

     

The type of personal information we collect when you participate in our lottery

We currently collect and process the following information for the following reasons:

  • Personal identifiers: Your full name, your e-mail address,

  • the amount of lottery tickets, you wish to buy and

  • your payment information.

We process this data to enter you as a participant into the draw, to identify your tickets, should they be drawn. Furthermore, we will use your data to contact you, if one of your tickets won.

We use your payment data for the ticket price, and in the event of a win, to pay out the prize.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We store and process only the personal data that we need to perform the lottery on the draw date.

All personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is our contractual obligation towards you, or we are taking steps towards a contractual obligation through your application to enter the lottery.

How we store personal information

All personal information is securely stored.

We keep all information described above for 3 months. We will then dispose your information securely by automated means, unless we are, by law, required to store your data for a longer.

Who do we share data with?

Generally, we do not share your data with any third parties.

General Data protection rights

Under data protection law, all data subjects (e.g. Patients) have multiple rights including:

Right of access - The right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Right to rectification - The right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Right to erasure - The right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing - The right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to object to processing - The the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability - The right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@intractable.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@intractable.org.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk